Rio Grande Festival

CONTACT • FRIENDS • DIRECTIONS • SCHEDULE • MAIN PAGE





CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
Adobe Horseshoe Theatre

Thursday April 26

5pm     Presentation by the Bi-National Committee of the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro en el Septentrion
        -Santa Barbara, Chihuahua Project -Zaragoza del Valle, Chihuahua Project

Friday April 27

8:30am    Conference/Festival Mass: San Elceario Presidio Chapel – Fr. Juan Victor Gamiño
10:00am    Registration
11:00am    Welcome: Al Borrego, President of the SEGHS
11:15am    Introduction of Speakers, Panel 1: Moderator: SEGHS
11:20am    Gary Williams: El Paso Community Foundation / the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro and El Paso         County
11:40am    Troy Ainsworth: Phd, President CARTA / The Oñate Crossing “Los Puertos”
12:00am    Maya Sanchez: Mayor, San Elizario, Texas
      / The Camino Real de Tierra Adentro “Pollination Corridor”       ~ The Bee Project
12:00pm    Cultural Exhibits: Pueblo Magicos Guerrero,Coahuila MX; Casas Grandes/Paquime, Chihuahua MX;
      Tepotzotlan, Estado de Mexico MX; Jiquilpan, Michoacan MX
12:20pm    Rick Quesada: Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, TX / Cultural Preservation of Ysleta del Sur Pueblo on the Camino
12:40pm    Question/ Answer Session: Moderator: Arlina Palacios, Anthropologist SEGHS
12:55pm    Lunch Break: 1-hour
1:55pm    Introduction of Speakers, Panel 2: Moderator: SEGHS
2:00pm    Jorge Carrera Robles: Director Chihuahua, Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia (INAH)
      / The CRDTA Nueva Vizcaya
2:25pm    Jose F. Aguilar: Director (INAH) Coahuila / Camino Real de Tierra Afuera and Mapimi CRDTA
2:45pm    Angélica Sánchez-Clark: Historian NPS, National Trails Intermountain. The CRDTA, NM, TX, MX
3:05pm    William A. Cloud: Director Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State Univ. /La Junta de Los Rios and         the Early Expeditions.
3:25pm    Question/ Answer Session: Moderator:SEGHS
3:45pm    Close Day 1

7:00pm    Conference Dinner/ Adobe Horseshoe Theatre / Reservations: 915-851-0093

Saturday April 28

10:00am    Registration
11:00am    Welcome: Al Borrego, President of the SEGHS
11:10am    Invocation: Fr. Juan Victor Gamiño / San Elceario Presidio Chapel
11:15am    Introduction of Speakers, Panel 1: Moderator: SEGHS
11:20am    Jesus Gonzalez Schmal: Director, Central Historic District, Mexico City, / Camino Real de Tierra         Adentro- Plaza de Santo Domingo (Starting point in Mexico City)
11:40am    Jose Luis Perea: Director, Sonora (INAH) / UNESCO, World Heritage Criteria
12:00pm    Cultural Exhibits: Pueblo Magicos Guerrero,Coahuila MX; Casas Grandes/Paquime, Chihuahua MX;
         Tepotzotlan, Estado de Mexico MX; Jiquilpan, Michoacan MX
12:15pm    Jorge Carrera Robles: Director Chihuahua, Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia (INAH)
        /– Project CRTA Septentrion
12:35pm    Dr. Hilario Romero: Fmr State Historian, New Mexico / Camino Real de Tierra Adentro in Northern New Mexico 12:50pm    Question/ Answer Session: Moderator:SEGHS
12:55pm    Lunch Break: 1-hour Conference Luncheon/ Adobe Horseshoe Patio
1:55pm    Introduction of Speakers, Panel 2: Moderator: Arlina Palacios, Anthropologist SEGHS
2:05pm    Dr. Lucas Martinez: Director State Archives, Coahuila MX/ Telling the Story through Archives
2:30pm    Mario Madrid: Historian, Janos, Chihuahua MX/,
        "La Real Sociedad Española" del Presidio De San Felipe y Santiago de Janos
2:50pm    Martha Vera: Honorary Consul of Spain/ Sor Maria de Jesus and the Camino Real
3:05pm    Jose Mario Sanchez Soledad: Author/ Franciscans on the Camino Real
3:25pm    Question/ Answer Session: Moderator: SEGHS

4:15pm    Coro Umbral Ojinaga, Chihuahua / Children's Chorus (Adobe Horseshoe Theatre)
5:00pm    Reception: “Arte del Camino Real de Tierra Adentro” Bert Saldaña (Adobe Horseshoe Protzman Gallery)
6:00pm    Casa de Flamenco/ Linda Gallegos (Adobe Horseshoe Theatre)

7:30pm    City of Santa Barbara, Chihuahua MX presents the theatrical presentation of “1567”
      by Sapiens Sapiens Teatro Lab, A.C. (Adobe Horseshoe Theatre)

Sunday April 29

San Elceario Catholic Church - Mass Schedule

Friday 4/27     8:30am
Saturday 4/28    5:00pm
Sunday 4/29     8:00am & 10:00am (Spanish); 12:00pm (English); 1:30pm (Spanish)


10:00am    Registration
11:00am    Welcome/ Introduction of Presenters: Al Borrego, President of the SEGHS
11:05am    Ignacio Frausto: Arq, Sociedad Paso del Norte, Cd Juarez, Mexico
        / San Jose Project and the CRDTA
   Q/A
11:20am    Mark Calamia: Anthropologist NPS / Cultural Trends of the CRDTA, Now and Then
    Q/A
11:40pm    Moises Gonzales: Author / Los Genizeros del Camino Real de Tierra Adentro
    Q/A
12:00pm    Cultural Exhibits: Pueblo Magicos Guerrero,Coahuila MX; Casas Grandes/Paquime, Chihuahua MX;
         Tepotzotlan, Estado de Mexico MX; Jiquilpan, Michoacan MX
12:00pm    Cindy Medina: Lincoln/Mexico
    Q/A
12:15pm    Kenna Ramirez: President-XII Travelers Committee / Benito Juarez Tribute and unveiling of the
Benito Juarez         Medallion, with Ethan Houser
    Q/A
12:30pm    Lunch Break:
1:00pm    Sister Cities International: The five new Sister Cities with San Elizario
         Chihuahua City, Mexico; Parral de Hidalgo, Mexico; Cd Juarez, Mexico; San Francisco del Valle, Mexico;
         Spain; Las Cruces, New Mexico; Albuquerque, New Mexico / Mayor, Maya Sanchez

4:30pm    1598 Oñate Expedition Arrival and ‘La Toma’ Reenactment (Rio Grande Festival Grounds)
        Directed by David Mills & Hector Serrano, Eden Enterprises Theatre Company.

This Program was made possible in part by a grant from Humanities Texas, the state affiliate of the National Endowment for the Humanities.